Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - soopolallie
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Soopolallie

Soopolallie

Other Names

Buffaloberry
Bullberry
Chaparral Berry
Rabbitberry
Silverleaf
Soapberry

Soopolallie Facts

Soopolallie is another name for Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is any of three species in the genus Shepherdia, Shepherdia argentea or Silver Buffaloberry, Shepherdia canadensis or Canada Buffaloberry, and Shepherdia rotundifolia or Round Leaf Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is known by several other common names, including Bullberry, Chaparral Berry, Rabbitberry, Silverleaf, and Soapberry.

Soopolallie Farms

It may be possible to find any soopolallie farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Soopolallie Stories

Berries identified as edible, a rosebush hasn't ever bloomed...
[ story ]

This Tiny Berry Is Being Called The Next Superfruit
[ story ]

Jeff Mitton: Leaves of roundleaf buffaloberry adapt to hot, dry environments
[ story ]


Photo - Bear Smart Durango - Durango, Colorado
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home