Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - soapberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Soapberry

Soapberry

Other Names

Buffaloberry
Bullberry
Chaparral Berry
Rabbitberry
Silverleaf
Soopolallie

Soapberry Facts

Soapberry is another name for Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is any of three species in the genus Shepherdia, Shepherdia argentea or Silver Buffaloberry, Shepherdia canadensis or Canada Buffaloberry, and Shepherdia rotundifolia or Round Leaf Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is known by several other common names, including Bullberry, Chaparral Berry, Rabbitberry, Silverleaf, and Soopolallie.

Soapberry Farms

It may be possible to find any soapberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Soapberry Stories

Berries identified as edible, a rosebush hasn't ever bloomed...
[ story ]

Frigid air alight with flight
[ story ]

This Tiny Berry Is Being Called The Next Superfruit
[ story ]


Photo - Bear Smart Durango - Durango, Colorado
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home