Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - silverleaf
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Silverleaf

Silverleaf

Other Names

Buffaloberry
Bullberry
Chaparral Berry
Rabbitberry
Soapberry
Soopolallie

Silverleaf Facts

Silverleaf is another name for Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is any of three species in the genus Shepherdia, Shepherdia argentea or Silver Buffaloberry, Shepherdia canadensis or Canada Buffaloberry, and Shepherdia rotundifolia or Round Leaf Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is known by several other common names, including Bullberry, Chaparral Berry, Rabbitberry, Soapberry, and Soopolallie.

Silverleaf Farms

It may be possible to find any silverleaf farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Silverleaf Stories

Alamosa News | Alamosa Landscapes: Blowing in the wind
[ story ]

Berries identified as edible, a rosebush hasn't ever bloomed...
[ story ]

Residents Urged to Buy Trees to Help Conservation Efforts
[ story ]


Photo - Bear Smart Durango - Durango, Colorado
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home