Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - shadbush
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Shadbush

Shadbush

Other Names

Chuckleberry
Chuckley Pear
Juneberry
Sarvisberry
Saskatoon
Serviceberry
Shadblow
Shadwood
Sugarplum
Wild Pear
Wild Plum

Shadbush Farms

It may be possible to find any shadbush farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Shadbush Stories

Between the Rows: Conway home a model of permaculture
Bridge said she learned that eastern slopes are ideal for fruit trees and berries. On her eastern slope she grows persimmons, pawpaws, quince, Asian pears, shadbush, blueberries, elderberries and black chokeberries. Chokeberries are not very sweet, but ... The Recorder [ story ]


Photo - Kollar Nursery - Pylesville, Maryland
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home