Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - saskatoon
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Saskatoon

Saskatoon

Other Names

Chuckleberry
Chuckley Pear
Juneberry
Sarvisberry
Serviceberry
Shadblow
Shadbush
Shadwood
Sugarplum
Wild Pear
Wild Plum

Saskatoon Farms

It may be possible to find any saskatoon farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Saskatoon Stories

Volunteers set to harvest fruit
Fruit trees in Saskatoon are straining under the weight of their ripening bounty, but much of that fruit is unwanted and goes to waste. A Saskatoon group named Out of Your Tree is hoping to help solve that problem. This will be the third harvest for ... CBC.ca [ story ]

Cornell researchers explore juneberry's potential
Cornell University is planting a juneberry nursery at its Willsboro Research Farm to determine whether the fruit, also known as Saskatoon berries, will do well in the Northeastern climate. The project is being funded by the farmer-led Northern New York ... TheGrower [ story ]

Saskatoon berry farmers could have competition from US east coast
During field work, Michael Burgess, biology professor at SUNY Plattsburgh, discovered collections of amelanchier that were producing a lot of fruit—juneberries. This spring, Burgess and Davis started mapping the east coast for different juneberry ... News Talk 980 CJME [ story ]


Photo - Kollar Nursery - Pylesville, Maryland
 
©2014 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home