Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - pacific yew
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Pacific Yew

Pacific Yew

Other Names

Western Yew

Pacific Yew Facts

The binomial name for Pacific Yew is Taxus brevifolia. Other Yew species in the genus Taxus include Taxus baccata, or Common Yew, Taxus canadensis, or Canadian Yew, and Taxus globosa, or Mexican Yew. Yew bark and wood is highly poisonous, and so are the seeds. Keep small children away from Yew trees.

Pacific Yew Farms

It may be possible to find any pacific yew farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Pacific Yew Stories

SCOUT LIST: 10 Things That You Should Absolutely Do Between Now & Next ...
Best bets: Hotel Vancouver, Yew at The Four Seasons, Tableau at the Loden, or Hawksworth at The Hotel Georgia. Find our ... FEAST | Pack up and head out to Krause Berry Farms in Langley for the 19th annual Feast of Fields this Sunday. Presented by ... Scout Magazine (blog) [ story ]

Randy Danson, Andy Prosky & More to Star in AND MILES TO GO at Wild ...
Stephanie Berry (MTC's Drowning Crow on Broadway), Tre Davis (The Rubber Room at FringeNYC), Brian D. Coats, Devika Bhise, Keona Welch and Gabe Millman with set by Jason Simms, costumes by Whitney Locher, lighting by Lucrecia Briceno, sound by ... Ross ... Broadway World [ story ]

Good morning: Language can be fascinating subject
If you are an English teacher, you will enjoy this article. If you are not an English teacher, you might learn something; I did. I saw these words — homonym, homograph and homophone — and decided to do some research, which then got me started on ... Freeport Journal-Standard [ story ]


Photo - The Berry Patch - Dereila Nature Inn - Victoria and Calgary, Canada

Selected Species

Canadian Yew
Common Yew
Mexican Yew

Other Species

Catkin Yew
Chinese Yew
Florida Yew
Himalayan Yew
Japanese Yew
New Caledonian Yew
Plum Yew
Southern Yew
Sumatran Yew
White Berry Yew

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home