Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - mountain bearberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Mountain Bearberry

Mountain Bearberry

Other Names

Alpine Bearberry
Black Bearberry

Mountain Bearberry Facts

Mountain Bearberry is another name for Alpine Bearberry, one of three species of Bearberry in the genus Arctostaphylos. The binomial name for Alpine Bearberry is Arctostaphylos alpina. Also known as Black Bearberry.

Mountain Bearberry Farms

It may be possible to find any mountain bearberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Mountain Bearberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Interior northwest Nez Perce used tobacco long before European contact
In the 1930s, anthropologist Alfred Kroeber oversaw a survey of more than 200 tribes and bands west of the Rocky Mountains. In one of the ensuing monographs, "Salt, Dogs, Tobacco," he reported that the smoking of non-tobacco products was "more ... Science Daily [ story ]

'Heartbreak and shock' greets death of Rocky View firefighter in dirt-bike crash
In addition to his firefighting work, Justin worked for the family's excavation company based out of Exshaw. He was a professional skier for a number of years, and used to coach for the Rocky Mountain Freeriders. The group paid tribute to Justin in a ... Calgary Herald [ story ]


Photo - Paul Slichter - The Heath Family in Denali National Park - Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska

Other Species

Common Bearberry
Red Bearberry

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home