Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - large cranberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Large Cranberry

Large Cranberry

Other Names

American Cranberry

Large Cranberry Facts

The binomial name for Large Cranberry is Vaccinium macrocarpon. Also known as American Cranberry. Vaccinium macrocarpon is one of four species of Cranberry. Vaccinium macrocarpon is sometimes called Bearberry, not to be confused with plants from the genus Arctostaphylos, more generally known as Bearberry.

Large Cranberry Farms

It may be possible to find any large cranberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Large Cranberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Sarah Browning: Cranberries — A great American fruit
In the wild, plants grow in sunny areas of moist sphagnum bogs. Cranberry's requirement for well-drained acidic soil (4.0-5.5 pH), with consistent moisture and a high level of organic matter, unfortunately makes them poorly suited for growing in Nebraska. Lincoln Journal Star [ story ]

That cranberry sauce you're eating on Thanksgiving? Here's where it probably came from
Cranberry sauce also is produced at another plant. The Wisconsin Rapids plant processes 500,000 pounds of fruit daily. Production lines are redundant, so any malfunction does not halt all the work. With a hint of pride in his voice, plant director Tom ... Tampa Bay Times [ story ]


Photo - The Horticultural Society of New York - New York, New York

Other Species

Common Cranberry
Small Cranberry
Southern Mountain Cranberry

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home