Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - kalivon
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Kalivon

Kalivon

Other Names

Dak
Halibun
Kozo
Paper Mulberry
Tapacloth

Kalivon Facts

Kalivon is another name for Paper Mulberry. The binomial name for Paper Mulberry is Broussonetia papyrifera.

Kalivon Farms

It may be possible to find any kalivon farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Kalivon Stories

Why good, old-fashioned paper delights the senses like screens cannot
The Awagami Factory in Tokushima, Japan, makes by hand its traditional washi paper with fresh spring water, paper mulberry, roots, shrubs and bark. Bright colours and patterns aside, the paper can be used for copy or digital printing. www.shoporyx.com ... The Peak Singapore [ story ]

Growing paper clothes in rural Japan
Its 34,000 or so residents live between the slopes of Mount Zao, which generates an icy wind for most of the year β€” β€œit's the perfect climate for growing paper mulberry, but not cotton,” Sato says β€” and the city limits of Fukushima, which is more ... The Japan Times [ story ]

'Paper, Ink and Ash: After the Process' at Gallery Hyundai, Seoul
Gallery Hyundai will soon be hosting a solo show by Minjung Kim, titled "Paper, Ink and Ash: After the Process". The exhibition will feature new and recent works that combines Korean mulberry paper (known as Hanji) with ink and fire. Many works from ... BLOUIN ARTINFO [ story ]


Photo - Exotic Plants - Knysna, South Africa
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home