Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - indian gooseberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Indian Gooseberry

Indian Gooseberry

Other Names

Amla

Indian Gooseberry Facts

The binomial name for Indian Gooseberry is Phyllanthus emblica.Indian gooseberry is also known as Amla. In India, the Amla tree is considered to be holy tree.

Indian Gooseberry Farms

It may be possible to find any indian gooseberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Indian Gooseberry Stories

The many benefits of Indian gooseberry Amla
[ story ]

Indian gooseberry supplementation may improve coronary health
[ story ]

11 beauty and skin care deals from Ulta's 21 Days of Beauty
[ story ]


Photo - National Medicinal Plants Board - Janpath, New Delhi, India
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home