Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - honeyberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Honeyberry

Honeyberry

Other Names

Blue Honeysuckle
Edible Honeysuckle
Haskap
Swamp Fly Honeysuckle
Sweet Berry Honeysuckle
Sweetberry Honeysuckle

Honeyberry Facts

Honeyberry is a name coined in Oregon for Lonicera caerulea, more widely known worldwide as Haskap. The binomial name for honeyberry is Lonicera caerulea. Lonicera caerulea is also known by many different common names, mostly regional in use, including Blue Honeysuckle, Edible Honeysuckle, Sweet Berry Honeysuckle, and Swamp Fly Honeysuckle.

Honeyberry Farms

It may be possible to find any honeyberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Honeyberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

PEI farm offers up a mean mead among other products
They started off growing haskap berries and lavender. Both crops take three to four years to reach the harvesting stage. Now with those years behind them, the Lipnickis are using dehydrated haskap berries to make jam and an antioxidant powder. Atlantic Farm Focus [ story ]

Organic frozen berries from northern Ontario farm now available in Metro stores
Organic frozen berries from a farm in Warren, east of Sudbury, are hitting the shelves at grocery stores across Ontario. Haskap, saskatoon, aronia and sea buckthorn berries from Boreal Berry Farm and Winery are now available in 18 Metro stores from ... CBC.ca [ story ]


Photo - Scott and Stewart Forestry Consultants - Antigonish County, Nova Scotia, Canada

Honeyberry Cultivars

Berry Blue Honeyberry
Borealis Honeyberry
Cinderella Honeyberry
Honeybee Honeyberry
Indigo Gem Honeyberry
Indigo Treat Honeyberry
Indigo Yum Honeyberry
Northern Jewel Honeyberry
Tundra Honeyberry

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home