Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - highbush cranberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Highbush Cranberry

Highbush Cranberry

Other Names

American Cranberrybush
High Bush Cranberry
Highbush
Kalyna

Highbush Cranberry Facts

Highbush Cranberry is another name for American Cranberrybush. The binomial name for American Cranberrybush is Viburnum trilobum. Other common names for Viburnum trilobum are High Bush Cranberry, Highbush, and Kalyna. Not to be confused with any of the four species of genus Vaccinium, generally considered as Cranberry.

Highbush Cranberry Farms

It may be possible to find any highbush cranberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Highbush Cranberry Stories

Durable Delights: Spirit viburnum
Durable Delight: Spirit viburnum (Viburnum tinus “Spirit”) is a good-looking compact evergreen shrub with lots of little light pink flowers in late winter and early spring. It adds color and interest to the winter water-wise garden with little care ... Sacramento Bee [ story ]

Logging Demo Comes to Viburnum
Witness the timber industry's top logging equipment and expert loggers in action at Missouri's first-ever In-Woods Logging Demonstration and the 2013 “Game of Logging” State Competition. The two-day event will take place just west of Viburnum on Friday ... Wayne County Journal Banner [ story ]

Plant these for the birds
Viburnum (Viburnum spp.) There are several native species of viburnum (the fragrant ones with large flowers are exotic). Recently, viburnums have been plagued by the viburnum leaf beetle, which can defoliate the plant. Look for species that may be less ... The Journal News / Lohud.com [ story ]


Photo - Kollar Nursery - Pylesville, Maryland
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home