Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - hens eyes
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Hens Eyes

Hens Eyes

Other Names

Christmas Berry
Coral Ardisia
Coral Bush
Coralberry
Coralberry Tree
Spiceberry

Hens Eyes Facts

Hens Eyes is another name for Coralberry. The binomial name for Coralberry is Ardisia crenata. Also known by many other common names, including Coral Bush, Coralberry Tree, Spiceberry, Coral Ardisia, and Christmas Berry. Ardisia crenata is sometimes called Redberry, but this is not to be confused with Vaccinium vitis idaea, which is also called Redberry, but more prominently known as Lingonberry.

Hens Eyes Farms

It may be possible to find any hens eyes farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Hens Eyes Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Burleigh Head National Park's weed problem: Gold Coast conservationist Matt Keys calls on the department to do more ...
The department issued a statement saying more than $60,000 was spent targeting weeds including ground asparagus, climbing asparagus, Dutchman's pipe and coral berry last financial year. The statement said weeds in the park were under control. Gold Coast Bulletin [ story ]

Police news for Sunday, June 24
Adam L. Burton, 29, of 123 Coral Berry Drive was booked into the Morgan County jail at 9:40 a.m. Saturday on charges of possession of controlled substances, possession of a narcotic instrument and criminal damage to state property. Jacksonville Police. Jacksonville Journal-Courier [ story ]


Photo - Lisa J. Miner - Plantilus.com
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home