Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - frost grape
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Frost Grape

Frost Grape

Other Names

Riverbank Grape

Frost Grape Facts

Frost Grape is another name for Riverbank Grape. The binomial name for Riverbank Grape is Vitis riparia. Almost all Grapes in the world come from cultivars of Vitis vinifera, or Common Grape vine, native to the Mediterranean and Central Asia. Relatively minor amounts of Grapes come from American and Asian species including Vitis riparia, and also Vitis labrusca, or Fox Grape, with the famous Concord Grape cultivar, Vitis rotundifolia, or Muscadine, native to the Southeastern United States, and Vitis amurensis, the Amur Grape, another Asian species.

Frost Grape Farms

It may be possible to find any frost grape farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Frost Grape Stories

WINE PRESS: A sense of place
[ story ]

O'Meara: Tips on cultivating a Colorado backyard vineyard
[ story ]

North Coast wine grape season off to delayed start after wet, cool winter
[ story ]


Photo - Lincoln Oakes Nursery - Bismarck, North Dakota

Other Species

Amur Grape
Common Grape
Fox Grape
Muscadine

 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home