Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - fraises des bois
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Fraises Des Bois

Fraises Des Bois

Other Names

Alpine Strawberry
European Strawberry
Wild Strawberry
Woodland Strawberry

Fraises Des Bois Facts

Fraises Des Bois is another name for Wild Strawberry. The binomial name for Wild Strawberry is Fragaria vesca.

Fraises Des Bois Farms

It may be possible to find any fraises des bois farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Fraises Des Bois Stories

The taste of rare wild strawberries in Düzce
Then I realize that they are sitting in a strawberry field. But these are not normal strawberries; these are mountain or wild strawberries. Carefully without squeezing the fragile strawberries, they pick one after another and put them into a basket ... Hurriyet Daily News [ story ]

Strawberry Mountain Wilderness
Wrapped in craggy peaks and glacier-carved valleys, this 69,350-acre wilderness is home to blue lakes, pine forests and alpine meadows speckled with — you guessed it — wild strawberries. Mountain goats roam the high country, and nine different ... Mail Tribune [ story ]

Tim Hortons creates Alberta Rose donut to aid flood relief
The chain restaurant says it has created a special doughnut named after the provincial flower, the wild rose, that will be sold for $1 at its Alberta outlets for a limited time. Tim Hortons says all the money raised will be donated to Red Cross flood ... CBC.ca [ story ]


Photo - Elise Krohn - Wild Foods and Medicines - Elma, Washington
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home