Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - false lily of the valley
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

False Lily Of The Valley

False Lily Of The Valley

Other Names

Two Leaved Solomons Seal

False Lily Of The Valley Plants

False Lily Of The Valley plants grow an erect, non branching stem. Non flowering stems have one leaf, but flowering stems may have two or three leaves. The False Lily Of The Valley berry starts out specked, then matures to a solid red color. Each berry contains one to four seeds.

Grow False Lily Of The Valley

False Lily Of The Valley grows in the wild from northern California to the Aleutian Islands and around the northern pacific Rim to Kamchattka, Japan, and Korea. False Lily Of The Valley is commonly found growing in costal temperate rain forests.

False Lily Of The Valley Uses

False Lily Of The Valley berries were sometimes eaten as food in the past. False Lily Of The Valley roots and leaves were sometimes used as medicine.

False Lily Of The Valley Facts

The binomial name for False Lily of the Valley is Maianthemum dilatatum. False Lily of the Valley is also called Two Leaved Solomons Seal. Sometimes False Lily of the Valley is called Snakeberry. This is not to be confused with Solanum dulcamara which generally known as Snakeberry, and is poisonous to humans and livestock.

False Lily Of The Valley Farms

It may be possible to find any false lily of the valley farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

False Lily Of The Valley Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

NEIGHBORHOOD NATURE: Spring finds a way
The Canada mayflower, also called false lily of the valley, is almost ready to flower. This plant carpets many areas of open woodland and is easy to identify. Starflowers are starting to bloom as well. These delicate flowers look like a star and can ... Barnstable Patriot [ story ]

Nature's Ways: Tantalizing spring
Canada mayflower, also known as false lily of the valley is leafing out on the forest floor. Ferns are pushing up through dark, damp earth and skunk cabbage leaves are filling out and growing tall. In the woods the soft and tiny yellow flowers of ... Wicked Local [ story ]


Photo - Thomas J. Elpel - Wildflowers And Weeds - Pony, Montana
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home