Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - evron
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Evron

Evron

Other Names

Averin
Bakeapple
Cloudberry
Knotberry
Knoutberry

Evron Facts

Evron is another name for Cloudberry. The binomial name for Cloudberry is Rubus chamaemorus. Other common names for Rubus chamaemorus include Averin, Bakeapple, Knotberry, and Knoutberry.

Evron Farms

It may be possible to find any evron farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Evron Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

How to make Swedish cloudberry meringues
I've never seen the berries in the UK, but it is possible to buy cloudberry jam (usually sold as hjortronsylt) which is used in this recipe. IKEA occasionally have the jam, but otherwise you will find it in a specialist shop or online. Summary. Serves ... The Local Sweden [ story ]

Not all berries are 'berries'
Late summer and fall is berry picking time, but many plants that have berry in their names are technically not berries at all. Strawberry, raspberry, blackberry, blueberry, baneberry, barberry, bearberry, bunchberry, chokeberry, cloudberry, cranberry ... Simcoe.com [ story ]


Photo - Lapland Food - Lohtaja, Finland
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home