Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - evergreen buckthorn
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Evergreen Buckthorn

Evergreen Buckthorn

Other Names

Italian Buckthorn

Evergreen Buckthorn Facts

Evergreen Buckthorn is another name for Italian Buckthorn. The binomial name for Italian Buckthorn is Rhamnus alaternus. Some of the more widespread Rhamnus species of Buckthorn include Rhamnus cathartica, or Common Buckthorn, Rhamnus crocea, or Redberry Buckthorn, Rhamnus californica, or California Buckthorn, Rhamnus caroliniana, or Carolina Buckthorn, and Rhamnus saxatilis, or Avignon Buckthorn. Buckthorns are known by many other common names, including Avignon Berry, Cascara Berry, Coffeeberry, and Indian Cherry.

Evergreen Buckthorn Farms

It may be possible to find any evergreen buckthorn farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Evergreen Buckthorn Stories

The Best Berries For Your Health
They're also full of heart-healthy, cancer-fighting flavonoids, and carotenoids. Try about 2 ounces of sea buckthorn berry juice, and you'll get 40 milligrams of vitamin C, which is about 45 to 55 percent of your daily needs. Also on HuffPost: Loading ... Huffington Post [ story ]

Prairie fruit business needs more sea buckthorn growers
submitted seabuckthorn_opt.jpeg Sea buckthorn is moving out of the hedgerows and into the mainstream, as new varieties and evolving technologies promise to make harvesting the nutrient-rich berry less labour intensive. “It's been a very difficult ... Manitoba Co-operator [ story ]

£4-a-pop superjuice is made from weeds
Sea buckthorn berries are full of antioxidants, vitamins and essential minerals, but have been overlooked due to the problems associated with harvesting them and their often bitter taste. But scientists believe they have come up with a tasty way to ... Express.co.uk [ story ]


Photo - Beppe Di Gregorio - Flora Italian - Milano, Italy

Other Species

Alder Buckthorn
Alderleaf Buckthorn
Avignon Buckthorn
Birchleaf Buckthorn
California Buckthorn
Carolina Buckthorn
Cascara Buckthorn
Chinese Buckthorn
Common Buckthorn
Dahurian Buckthorn
Dyers Buckthorn
Hollyleaf Redberry
Island Redberry Buckthorn
Japanese Buckthorn
Lanceleaf Buckthorn
Lokao Buckthorn
Red Buckthorn
Redberry Buckthorn
Sawleaf Buckthorn
Sharp Tooth Buckthorn
Shiny Leaf Buckthorn
Smiths Buckthorn
West Indian Buckthorn

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home