Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - european cornel
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

European Cornel

European Cornel

Other Names

Cornelian Cherry

European Cornel Facts

The binomial name for European Cornel is Cornus mas, one of several species of shrubs or small trees of the genus Cornus, or Cornel, including Cornus chinensis, commonly called Chinese Cornel, Cornus officinalis, commonly called Japanese Cornel, and Cornus sessilis, commonly called Blackfruit Cornel. Cornus mas is also sometimes called Cornelian Cherry. Other subgenera of Cornus are commonly known as Dogwood, of which there are many species.

Dwarf Cornel, also called Bunchberry, includes two other Cornus species: Cornus canadensis, or Canadian Bunchberry, also called Canadian Dwarf Cornel, and Cornus suecica, or Eurasian Bunchberry, also called Eurasian Dwarf Cornel. Other common Bunchberry names include Eastern Bunchberry, and Northern Bunchberry.

European Cornel Farms

It may be possible to find any european cornel farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

European Cornel Stories

Bears keep kids from walking to school in Clearbrook, Minnesota
[ story ]

Cut invasive English ivy off tree trunks and protect roots from voles
[ story ]

Spring is right time to severely prune holly bush into Christmas tree shape
[ story ]


Photo - Missouri Botanical Garden - St. Louis, Missouri

Other Cornel Species

Blackfruit Cornel
Chinese Cornel
Cornelian Cherry
Japanese Cornel

Dwarf Cornel Species

Canadian Dwarf Cornel
Eurasian Dwarf Cornel

 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home