Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - edible honeysuckle
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Edible Honeysuckle

Edible Honeysuckle

Other Names

Blue Honeysuckle
Haskap
Honeyberry
Swamp Fly Honeysuckle
Sweet Berry Honeysuckle
Sweetberry Honeysuckle

Edible Honeysuckle Facts

Edible Honeysuckle is another name for Haskap. The binomial name for Haskap is Lonicera caerulea. Lonicera caerulea is also known by many different common names, mostly regional in use, including Blue Honeysuckle, Honeyberry, Sweet Berry Honeysuckle, and Swamp Fly Honeysuckle.

Edible Honeysuckle Farms

It may be possible to find any edible honeysuckle farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Edible Honeysuckle Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Haskap poised for commercial breakthrough
Berry and stonefruit specialist Soloberry has welcomed a report by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) that effectively gives the green light for three varieties of haskap berry – an elongated, rectangular blue fruit also known as honeyberry or ... Fruitnet [ story ]

Haskap producers need to work together for promotion
Despite this, there have been a lot of developments in the last year for Haskap berry producers. Last February an association was started in order to support growers for production, promotion and distribution. The first meeting is planned for this fall ... FreshPlaza [ story ]


Photo - Scott and Stewart Forestry Consultants - Antigonish County, Nova Scotia, Canada
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home