Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - eastern bunchberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Eastern Bunchberry

Eastern Bunchberry

Other Names

Canadian Bunchberry
Canadian Dwarf Cornel

Eastern Bunchberry Facts

Eastern Bunchberry is another name for Canadian Bunchberry. Canadian Bunchberry is one of two species of Dwarf Cornel or Bunchberry, in the genus Cornus: Cornus canadensis, or Canadian Bunchberry, also called Canadian Dwarf Cornel or Eastern Bunchberry, and Cornus suecica, or Eurasian Bunchberry, also called Eurasian Dwarf Cornel or Northern Bunchberry.

Other Cornel species include Cornus chinensis, commonly called Chinese Cornel, Cornus mas, commonly called European Cornel or Cornelian Cherry, Cornus officinalis, commonly called Japanese Cornel, and Cornus sessilis, commonly called Blackfruit Cornel. Other subgenera of Cornus are commonly known as Dogwood.

Eastern Bunchberry Farms

It may be possible to find any eastern bunchberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Eastern Bunchberry Stories

Hundred Acre Wood to open on Blue Hill peninsula
Moss and bunchberry grows on the forest floor of the Hundred Acre Wood, a 113-acre parcel of land in Brooklin that was donated to Blue Hill Heritage Trust at the end of 2012. Brooklin Youth Corps Cordinator Doug Mangels (from left) works with Brooklin ... Bangor Daily News [ story ]

New segments make Superior Hiking Trail more attractive to through-hikers
It's in the cedar trees pressing close to the trail, in the clumps of bunchberry displaying the brilliant red fruit of late summer. In succulent dewberries. Vivid orange mushrooms. Frondy ferns. “It's kind of a different type of hike. It's kind of a ... St. Cloud Times [ story ]

New segments of Superior Hiking Trail made more attractive to through-hikers
It's in the cedar trees pressing close to the trail, in the clumps of bunchberry displaying the brilliant red fruit of late summer. In succulent dewberries. Vivid orange mushrooms. Frondy ferns. “It's kind of a different type of hike. It's kind of a ... St. Cloud Times [ story ]


Photo - Mary Stensvold - Celebrating Wildflowers - USFS Rangeland Management Botany Program

Other Dwarf Cornel Species

Eurasian Bunchberry

Other Cornel Species

Chinese Cornel
European Cornel
Cornelian Cherry
Japanese Cornel
Blackfruit Cornel

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home