Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - dingleberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Dingleberry

Dingleberry

Other Names

Arando
Southern Mountain Cranberry

Dingleberry Facts

Dingleberry is another name for Southern Mountain Cranberry. The binomial name for Southern Mountain Cranberry is Vaccinium erythrocarpum. Also known as Arando. Vaccinium erythrocarpum is one of four species of Cranberry. Vaccinium erythrocarpum is sometimes called Bearberry, not to be confused with plants from the genus Arctostaphylos, more generally known as Bearberry.

Dingleberry Farms

It may be possible to find any dingleberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Dingleberry Stories

FRESH AND LOCAL: January 23, 2019 | Whats at the farmers markets this week
[ story ]

Nuke on a truck: How Westinghouse is shrinking the nuclear power plant
[ story ]

Top Spots: 10 best places to get a slice of pie for National Pie Day
[ story ]


Photo - The Horticultural Society of New York - New York, New York

Other Species

Common Cranberry
Small Cranberry
Large Cranberry

 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home