Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - diddle dee
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Diddle Dee

Diddle Dee

Other Names

Crowberry
Red Crowberry

Diddle Dee Facts

Diddle Dee is another name for Red Crowberry. The binomial name for Red Crowberry is Empetrum rubrum, and is one of several species from the genus Empetrum, commonly known as Crowberry. Some other common names for Crowberry are specific to a particular species of Empetrum, such as Black Crowberry for Empetrum nigrum, Mountain Crowberry for Empetrum hermaphroditum, and Purple Crowberry or Rockberry for Empetrum eamesii.

Diddle Dee Farms

It may be possible to find any diddle dee farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Diddle Dee Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Female investors hold the keys to change
Jenny Ruth Hrafnsdottir, one of three female founders of Crowberry Capital, a Reykjavik-based venture firm operating in the Nordic region, is unsurprised. “There are some [investment opportunities] where gender doesn't really matter, but where there ... Financial Times [ story ]

New wilderness park to open near downtown core as part of 'Keep Halifax Wild' campaign
“This jack pine, when it grows along with other plants called broom-crowberry, it's kind of a mix of a landscape that you'd find further north and further south. But they meet here in Nova Scotia, so that's one of the things that we're protecting.” On ... Toronto Star [ story ]


Photo - John Birks - Dept of Biology - University of Bergen - Nigard, Norway

Other Species

Black Crowberry
Mountain Crowberry
Purple Crowberry

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home