Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - deadly nightshade
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Deadly Nightshade

Deadly Nightshade

Other Names

Banewort
Beautiful Death
Belladonna
Death Cherries
Devils Berries
Devils Herb
Divale
Dwale
Dwayberry
Great Morel
Naughty Mans Cherries

Deadly Nightshade Facts

Deadly Nightshade is another name for Belladonna. The binomial name for Belladonna is Atropa belladonna. There are many other common names in use for Atropa belladonna, including Divale, Dwale, Banewort, Devil's Berries, Naughty Man's Cherries, Death Cherries, Beautiful Death, Devil's Herb, Great Morel, and Dwayberry. Belladonna is very poisonous. All parts of the plant are poisonous. Be very careful. To eat just a few berries can be fatal. Please avoid this plant.

Deadly Nightshade Farms

It may be possible to find any deadly nightshade farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Deadly Nightshade Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

War on Weeds: Deadly nightshade
The Enemy: Deadly nightshade (Atropa belladonna). Strategy: This non-native woody perennial plant is one of the most toxic plants that occur in ornamental settings, alleyways, roadsides and other places that birds like to inhabit. It is related to ... Post Register [ story ]

Christian Comment: Walking encourages personal reflection
I see the monks from Savigny, Normandy, build their red sandstone Norman monastery in the Vale of the Deadly Nightshade, and the crisscross of paths across the fields and commons of Furness and Walney to their Granges - the farms that supplied the ... NW Evening Mail [ story ]


Photo - ioffer.com - CDNetworks Inc - San Jose, California
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home