Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - cornelian cherry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Cornelian Cherry

Cornelian Cherry

Other Names

European Cornel

Cornelian Cherry Facts

Cornelian Cherry is another name for European Cornel. The binomial name for European Cornel is Cornus mas, one of several species of shrubs or small trees of the genus Cornus, or Cornel, including Cornus chinensis, commonly called Chinese Cornel, Cornus officinalis, commonly called Japanese Cornel, and Cornus sessilis, commonly called Blackfruit Cornel. Other subgenera of Cornus are commonly known as Dogwood, of which there are many species.

Dwarf Cornel, also called Bunchberry, includes two other Cornus species: Cornus canadensis, or Canadian Bunchberry, also called Canadian Dwarf Cornel, and Cornus suecica, or Eurasian Bunchberry, also called Eurasian Dwarf Cornel. Other common Bunchberry names include Eastern Bunchberry, and Northern Bunchberry.

Cornelian Cherry Farms

It may be possible to find any cornelian cherry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Cornelian Cherry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Outdoors With Martin: Squirrel hunting
They still concentrate on eating a hearty breakfast, but with their favorite hickories already cleaned, they're more likely to be in beech trees or feeding on red dogwood berries, or nibbling on any standing corn ears. Much more important, they're ... Logan Daily News [ story ]

As bears eat well on natural nuts and berries, hunters' harvest takes a hit
Lush crops of acorns, hazelnuts and berries in many parts of Minnesota north of Little Falls and Hinckley reduced the wanderings of black bears and lowered this year's harvest of the animals by as much as 70 percent in some areas. With just a bit of ... Minneapolis Star Tribune [ story ]


Photo - Missouri Botanical Garden - St. Louis, Missouri

Other Cornel Species

Blackfruit Cornel
Chinese Cornel
European Cornel
Japanese Cornel

Dwarf Cornel Species

Canadian Dwarf Cornel
Eurasian Dwarf Cornel

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home