Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - coralberry tree
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Coralberry Tree

Coralberry Tree

Other Names

Christmas Berry
Coral Ardisia
Coral Bush
Coralberry
Hens Eyes
Spiceberry

Coralberry Tree Facts

Coralberry Tree is another name for Coralberry. The binomial name for Coralberry is Ardisia crenata. Also known by many other common names, including Coral Bush, Hens Eyes, Spiceberry, Coral Ardisia, and Christmas Berry. Ardisia crenata is sometimes called Redberry, but this is not to be confused with Vaccinium vitis idaea, which is also called Redberry, but more prominently known as Lingonberry.

Coralberry Tree Farms

It may be possible to find any coralberry tree farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Coralberry Tree Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Cue: It's The Berries
The berries on this shrub are tiny, just 1/8 of an inch, but there are so many clusters of these bright purple berries along the stem that the color makes up for their small size. The native Chenault coralberry and Indiancurrant coralberry ... Fremont Tribune [ story ]

Snowberry bushes brighten forest with pearl-white fruit
Although its fall, there are some berries still clinging to bushes in the mountains. One of them is ... The same bush is also called waxberry, white coralberry, or white, thin-leaved, or few-flowered snowberry, according to the website Native Plants ... Lompoc Record [ story ]


Photo - Lisa J. Miner - Plantilus.com
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home