Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - coral ardisia
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Coral Ardisia

Coral Ardisia

Other Names

Christmas Berry
Coral Bush
Coralberry
Coralberry Tree
Hens Eyes
Spiceberry

Coral Ardisia Facts

Coral Ardisia is another name for Coralberry. The binomial name for Coralberry is Ardisia crenata. Also known by many other common names, including Coral Bush, Coralberry Tree, Hens Eyes, Spiceberry, and Christmas Berry. Ardisia crenata is sometimes called Redberry, but this is not to be confused with Vaccinium vitis idaea, which is also called Redberry, but more prominently known as Lingonberry.

Coral Ardisia Farms

It may be possible to find any coral ardisia farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Coral Ardisia Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Coralberry varieties can help add color throughout the winter season
But when cold weather got the best of flowering plants in outdoor containers, I loved to fill the void with armloads of coralberry branches. The small but plentiful purplish-red berries, together with curly willow branches spray-painted maroon and ... Omaha World-Herald [ story ]

Plan an interesting winter garden in Central Texas
I don't know anyone who isn't moved by the brilliant red seeds of yaupon or Possumhaw holly berries, or the vibrant fuchsia berries of American beautyberry in the dead of winter. Planting coral berry, juniper, sumac, wax myrtle, viburnum, native Texas ... austin360 [ story ]


Photo - Lisa J. Miner - Plantilus.com
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home