Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - cloudberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Cloudberry

Cloudberry

Other Names

Averin
Bakeapple
Evron
Knotberry
Knoutberry

Cloudberry Plants

Cloudberries can grow in many different climates. They can grow in swampy areas, in plains, by the sea, and even in the arctic on mountains! Cloudberry plants grow mainly in mountainous areas.

Grow Cloudberries

Cloudberry plants grow hardy in the cooler zone 2, but needs full sun. Cloudberry plants prefer growing in well drained, moist acid soil. A native to the Northern Hemisphere you can find the fruit baring Cloudberry plant.

Cloudberry Uses

Cloudberries are very high in vitamin C and are often made into jams and juices. Cloudberry fruit is a golden-yellow when ripe. The fruit is tart, so is often combined with sugar and cream for delicious condiments and deserts of cloudberries.

Cloudberry Facts

The binomial name for Cloudberry is Rubus chamaemorus. Cloudberry is usually called Bakeapple in Canada and Knotberry or Knoutberry in England, and Averin or Evron in Scotland. Fruit production by a female cloudberry plant requires pollination from a male cloudberry plant. The cloudberry plant can withstand cold temperatures well below -40C.

Cloudberry Farms

It may be possible to find any cloudberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Cloudberry Stories

One way to spend a day is to pick berries in Helsinki
The forest was filled with a variety of superfoods right from blueberries, lingonberries and strawberries to cloudberries and sea buckthorn - and these were all mine to enjoy with just a little bit of effort. Berry picking involves crouching and ... Khaleej Times [ story ]

Cloud Cream: Why These Heavenly Moisturizers are the New Big Thing
Cloudberries are high in antioxidants, and vitamins A and C. This means the berries are good for brightening the complexion and warding off signs of aging, like dark spots, lines, and wrinkles. They also boost circulation, which gives skin a healthy glow. Organic Authority [ story ]

Six tasty seasonal Swedish foods for the autumn
The berry season lasts until late September, but you may still be able to find some left in stores if you are lucky. Try Swedish bilberries (blåbär, which literally means blueberries but are smaller and more tart than the North American blueberries ... The Local Sweden [ story ]


Photo - Lapland Food - Lohtaja, Finland
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home