Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - chaparral berry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Chaparral Berry

Chaparral Berry

Other Names

Buffaloberry
Bullberry
Rabbitberry
Silverleaf
Soapberry
Soopolallie

Chaparral Berry Facts

Chaparral Berry is another name for Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is any of three species in the genus Shepherdia, Shepherdia argentea or Silver Buffaloberry, Shepherdia canadensis or Canada Buffaloberry, and Shepherdia rotundifolia or Round Leaf Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is known by several other common names, including Bullberry, Rabbitberry, Silverleaf, Soapberry, and Soopolallie.

Chaparral Berry Farms

It may be possible to find any chaparral berry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Chaparral Berry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Berries identified as edible, a rosebush hasn't ever bloomed and more
It's Silver Buffaloberry, Shepherdia argentea. The berries are very edible, commonly used now for jelly-making. It's been a long time since I nibbled a buffaloberry, but as I recall, they are a little tart until fully ripe. Native Americans used them ... AG Week [ story ]

This Tiny Berry Is Being Called The Next Superfruit
Researchers who collected wild buffaloberries in North and South Dakota found the tiny red, slightly sour fruits are rich in lycopene — an antioxidant that appears to lower the risk of certain types of cancers— as well as an acidic compound called ... Business Insider [ story ]


Photo - Bear Smart Durango - Durango, Colorado
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home