Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - cascara berry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Cascara Berry

Cascara Berry

Other Names

Cascara Buckthorn

Cascara Berry Facts

Cascara Berry is another name for Cascara Buckthorn. The binomial name for Cascara Buckthorn is now Frangula purshiana. In the past Frangula purshiana was classified as Rhamnus purshiana, a subgenus of Rhamnus. Some of the more widespread Frangula species of Buckthorn include Frangula alnus, or Alder Buckthorn, Frangula californica, or California Buckthorn, Frangula caroliniana, or Carolina Buckthorn, Frangula purshiana, or Frangula rubra, or Red Buckthorn, and Frangula sphaerosperma, or West Indian Buckthorn. Buckthorns are known by many other common names, including Avignon Berry, Black Dogwood, and Coffeeberry.

Cascara Berry Farms

It may be possible to find any cascara berry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!


Photo - Common Trees of the Pacific Northwest - Oregon State University - Corvallis, Oregon

Other Species

Alder Buckthorn
Alderleaf Buckthorn
Avignon Buckthorn
Birchleaf Buckthorn
California Buckthorn
Carolina Buckthorn
Chinese Buckthorn
Common Buckthorn
Dahurian Buckthorn
Dyers Buckthorn
Hollyleaf Redberry
Island Redberry Buckthorn
Italian Buckthorn
Japanese Buckthorn
Lanceleaf Buckthorn
Lokao Buckthorn
Red Buckthorn
Redberry Buckthorn
Sawleaf Buckthorn
Sharp Tooth Buckthorn
Shiny Leaf Buckthorn
Smiths Buckthorn
West Indian Buckthorn

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home