Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - canada buffaloberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news

Canada Buffaloberry

Canada Buffaloberry

Other Names

Chaparral Berry

Canada Buffaloberry Facts

Canada Buffaloberry is one of three species in the genus Shepherdia, Shepherdia argentea or Silver Buffaloberry, Shepherdia canadensis or Canada Buffaloberry, and Shepherdia rotundifolia or Round Leaf Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is known by several other common names, including Bullberry, Chaparral Berry, Rabbitberry, Silverleaf, Soapberry, and Soopolallie. Buffaloberries are fairly easy to recognize, they are dark red round berries with small white spots on them.

Canada Buffaloberry Farms

It may be possible to find any canada buffaloberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Canada Buffaloberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

This Tiny Berry Is Being Called The Next Superfruit
According to the study, the lycopene content of buffaloberries tends to be "high in comparison to tomatoes and other commercially available fruit." The shrub on which the edible berries grow is native to North America and is found growing on many ... Business Insider [ story ]

Buffaloberry – The Little-Known Fruit with a Powerful Antioxidant
The research team also found another antioxidant, methyl-lycopenoate (MA6L), an acidic lycopene derivative, in the buffaloberries. The specific effects of this antioxidant on human health have not yet been researched. One potential shortcoming (if it ... The Alternative Daily (blog) [ story ]

Photo - Michael Simpson - Dept of Biological Sciences - University of Alberta - Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Selected Species

Canada Buffaloberry
Round Leaf Buffaloberry
Silver Buffaloberry

©2018 - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home