Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - bullberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news - berry weather
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Bullberry

Bullberry

Other Names

Buffaloberry
Chaparral Berry
Rabbitberry
Silverleaf
Soapberry
Soopolallie

Bullberry Facts

Bullberry is another name for Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is any of three species in the genus Shepherdia, Shepherdia argentea or Silver Buffaloberry, Shepherdia canadensis or Canada Buffaloberry, and Shepherdia rotundifolia or Round Leaf Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is known by several other common names, including Chaparral Berry, Rabbitberry, Silverleaf, Soapberry, and Soopolallie.

Bullberry Farms

It may be possible to find any bullberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Bullberry Stories

Berries identified as edible, a rosebush hasn't ever bloomed...
[ story ]

This Tiny Berry Is Being Called The Next Superfruit
[ story ]

National Agriculture Day essay contest winners tackle swine, riparian buffers and dairy diversification
[ story ]


Photo - Bear Smart Durango - Durango, Colorado
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home