Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - buffaloberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Buffaloberry

Buffaloberry

Other Names

Bullberry
Chaparral Berry
Rabbitberry
Silverleaf
Soapberry
Soopolallie

Buffaloberry Facts

Buffaloberry is any of three species in the genus Shepherdia, Shepherdia argentea or Silver Buffaloberry, Shepherdia canadensis or Canada Buffaloberry, and Shepherdia rotundifolia or Round Leaf Buffaloberry. Buffaloberry is known by several other common names, including Bullberry, Chaparral Berry, Rabbitberry, Silverleaf, Soapberry, and Soopolallie. Buffaloberries are fairly easy to recognize, they are dark red round berries with small white spots on them.

Buffaloberry Farms

It may be possible to find any buffaloberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Buffaloberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

State Forestry seedling sale began Monday
The annual spring sale of the New Mexico State Forestry Division Conservation Seedling Program began Monday, Dec. 4. More than 53,000 tree and shrub seedlings and 60 distinct species including Arizona Cypress, Ponderosa pine, Chokecherry, Lilac, Native ... Ruidoso News [ story ]

Canmore-area bear closure lifted as buffaloberries recede
A bear-related area closure around Quarry Lake and Grassi Lakes near Canmore, Alta., was lifted Friday morning. The closure had been in place since the end of July because of the amount of buffaloberry and bear activity within the closed area. 'Locals ... CBC.ca [ story ]


Photo - Bear Smart Durango - Durango, Colorado

Selected Species

Buffaloberry
Canada Buffaloberry
Round Leaf Buffaloberry
Silver Buffaloberry

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home