Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - bog myrtle
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Bog Myrtle

Bog Myrtle

Other Names

Bayberry
Sweet Gale
Sweetgale

Bog Myrtle Facts

Bog Myrtle is another name for Sweetgale. The binomial name for Sweetgale is Myrica gale, and is one of about 35 species from the genus Myrica, generally known as Bayberry. Also known as Sweet Gale. Many of the other Bayberry species also have familiar common names such as Candleberry, Wax Myrtle, and Yumberry.

Bog Myrtle Farms

It may be possible to find any bog myrtle farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Bog Myrtle Stories

Plant these for the birds
Avoid the popular invasive, burning bush (Euonymous alatus). • Bayberry (Morella pensylvanica,) is semi-evergreen. You need one male to ensure berry production, so plant at least three or four shrubs to increase your chances for fruit development ... The Journal News / Lohud.com [ story ]

The Outside Story: Feathered Whirlwinds head south
A second defining characteristic: unlike all other swallows, which dine exclusively on insects, tree swallows are able to digest fruit and seeds, including the fruits of bayberry and viburnum. Tree swallows that find themselves in a cold snap with ... Mountaintimes [ story ]

Clouds of Tree Swallows Descend on the Cape and Islands
... to get sustenance for energy but not carry the added weight. They eat the berries and shortly after excrete the seed. Swallow flocks leave a virtual blanket of bayberry seeds upon large parts of dune areas thereby assuring a new crop of plants into ... WCAI [ story ]


Photo - The Phytofactor - Chicago, Illinois

Other Species

California Bayberry
Chinese Bayberry
Faya Bayberry
Firetree
Northern Bayberry
Red Bayberry
Southern Wax Myrtle
Wax Myrtle
Yumberry

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home