Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - blue honeysuckle
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Blue Honeysuckle

Blue Honeysuckle

Other Names

Edible Honeysuckle
Haskap
Honeyberry
Swamp Fly Honeysuckle
Sweet Berry Honeysuckle
Sweetberry Honeysuckle

Blue Honeysuckle Facts

Blue Honeysuckle, and Blue-berried Honeysuckle are other common names for Lonicera caerulea, more widely known worldwide as Haskap. Lonicera caerulea is also known by many different common names, mostly regional in use, including Edible Honeysuckle, Honeyberry, Sweet Berry Honeysuckle, and Swamp Fly Honeysuckle.

Blue Honeysuckle Farms

It may be possible to find any blue honeysuckle farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Blue Honeysuckle Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Haskap poised for commercial breakthrough
Berry and stonefruit specialist Soloberry has welcomed a report by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) that effectively gives the green light for three varieties of haskap berry – an elongated, rectangular blue fruit also known as honeyberry or ... Fruitnet [ story ]

Haskap producers need to work together for promotion
Despite this, there have been a lot of developments in the last year for Haskap berry producers. Last February an association was started in order to support growers for production, promotion and distribution. The first meeting is planned for this fall ... FreshPlaza [ story ]


Photo - Scott and Stewart Forestry Consultants - Antigonish County, Nova Scotia, Canada
 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home