Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - big huckleberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Big Huckleberry

Big Huckleberry

Other Names

Black Mountain Huckleberry
Mountain Bilberry
Mountain Huckleberry
Square Twig Blueberry
Tall Huckleberry
Thinleaf Huckleberry
Twin Leaved Huckleberry

Big Huckleberry Facts

Big Huckleberry is another common name for Mountain Bilberry. The binomial name for Mountain Bilberry is Vaccinium membranaceum. Also known as Black Mountain Huckleberry, Mountain Huckleberry, Square Twig Blueberry, Tall Huckleberry, Thinleaf Huckleberry, and Twin Leaved Huckleberry. Other species of Bilberry include Vaccinium uliginosum, or Bog Bilberry, Vaccinium deliciosum, or Cascade Bilberry, Vaccinium caespitosum, or Dwarf Bilberry, Vaccinium membranaceum, and Vaccinium ovalifolium, or Oval Leaved Bilberry.

Big Huckleberry Farms

It may be possible to find any big huckleberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Big Huckleberry Stories

This RSS feed URL is deprecated
[ story ]

Advocates push for Huckleberry Trail pedestrian bridge over Price's Fork Road
BLACKSBURG — A town businessman associated with the creation of the Huckleberry Trail is pushing a plan to build a pedestrian bridge on the well-used path over Prices Fork Road. Bill Ellenbogen talked to Blacksburg Town Council this past week and ... Roanoke Times [ story ]

Brookfield selectmen approve Huckleberry project
BROOKFIELD — The selectmen unanimously approved Monday the $78.1 million plan to build a new Huckleberry Hill Elementary School, one of the first steps to get the highly anticipated project to a referendum next year. The Board of Finance will now ... Danbury News Times [ story ]


Photo - Portland Nursery - Portland, Oregon

Other Species

Bilberry
Bog Bilberry
Cascade Bilberry
Dwarf Bilberry
Oval Leaved Bilberry

 
©2018 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home