Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - barberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Barberry

Barberry

Other Names

Ambarbaris
European Barberry
Jaundice Berry

Barberry Plants

Barberries originally came from Japan and eastern Asia. It thrives well in Japan, eastern Asian countries, and North America.

Grow Barberries

Barberries grow best in moist, well drained soil. Barberries can indure many soil types. They grow best in full sun, and can tolerate slight shade.

Barberry Uses

Barberries are used as food for the larvae of some Lepidoptera species, like Mottled Pug, which is a moth. Barberries are also used for cooking, and making jams. They are also dried and can be eaten that way.

Barberry Facts

An interesting fact about barberries is that they take about a decade to reach its maxmum hight. The binomial name of the barberry is Berberis vulgaris. This is not to be confused with Berberis canadensis more commonly known as the American Barberry. There are about 500 species of deciduous and evergreen Berberis shrubs found in Europe, Asia, North America, and South America.

Barberry Farms

It may be possible to find any barberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Barberry Stories

Roots and Shoots: Japanese Barberry: Know Before You Grow
When it comes to Berberis thunbergii or Japanese barberry, it's personal for me. I enjoy hiking and it's deeply unsettling to see it colonizing our natural environment. The woods surrounding my house are full of it, nothing else grows but a few other ... Philipstown.info [ story ]

Refugee families find sanctuary in Rockwood
by: OUTLOOK PHOTO: JIM CLARK - Barberry Village resident Ye Mun Aung feeds his In the parking lot of the Barberry Village apartment complex, Thai women in vibrant colored skirts stand on their front porches watching African, Asian and Middle Eastern ... Portland Tribune [ story ]

AmeriCorps Members Work to Remove Invasive Plant in Oxford
A team of eight members of AmeriCorps were in Oxford for three days, August 12, 13 and 15, working on the removal of invasive barberry from the Rockhouse Hill Preserve, led by Tom Adamski and Susan Purcella Gibbons of the Oxford Conservation ... Patch.com [ story ]


Photo - Health From Nature - Belgrade, Serbia
 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home