Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - baneberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Baneberry

Baneberry

Other Names

Black Cohosh
Bugbane
Dolls Eyes
Red Baneberry
White Cohosh

Baneberry Facts

Baneberry is any of several species of flowering plants in the genus Actaea, including Actaea arizonica, or Arizona Bugbane, Actaea racemosa, or Black Cohosh, Actaea asiatica, or Chinese Baneberry, Actaea spicata, Eurasian Baneberry, Actaea rubra, or Red Baneberry, and Actaea pachypoda, or White Baneberry. The various Baneberry species are known by many other common names, including Arizona Baneberry, Chinese Bugbane, Black Baneberry, Black Bugbane, Bugbane, Dolls Eyes, Herb Christopher, White Bugbane, and White Cohosh. The berries are poisonous to humans but harmless to birds.

Baneberry Plants

Baneberries originally came from throughout North America. Baneberries thrive in Canada, and thoughout the North, West, and East of the USA, also including Alaska.

Grow Baneberries

Baneberries grow best in moist, slightly acidic soil. They can thrive in full sun to full shade, depending on the type of Baneberry.

Baneberry Uses

Baneberry roots are used for medical purposes, for example, to treat coughs and colds. The roots are also used to make tea. The berries are poisonous to humans and several other animals, but harmless to birds. Just touching the berries can cause skin blisters. Be careful! Baneberry was discovered to be a food plant for the larva of the Dot Moth.

Baneberry Farms

It may be possible to find any baneberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Baneberry Stories

No license needed during this hunting season
It can typically be found in moist places, often near maidenhair ferns, blue cohosh, Christmas ferns and Baneberry. This week I came ... Its foliage is similar to other herbs and blends into leafy understory plants but the bright red color of the fruit ... Plattsburgh Press Republican [ story ]

Photo provided/Don Seabrook
That's anecdotal, of course, since nobody weighs in with their buckets as they exit state or federal forest land, or takes out a permit to fill up one Nalgene bottle with the fruits of the trail. But after a couple of withered summers, berrying appears ... The Wenatchee World Online [ story ]


Photo - Paul Drobot - UW-Extension Cooperative Extension - Madison, Wisconsin

Selected Species

Arizona Bugbane
Black Cohosh
Chinese Baneberry
Eurasian Baneberry
Red Baneberry
White Baneberry

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home