Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - amla
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

Amla

Amla

Other Names

Indian Gooseberry

Amla Facts

The binomial name for Amla is Phyllanthus emblica. Amla is also known as Indian Gooseberry. In India, the Amla tree is considered to be holy tree.

Amla Farms

It may be possible to find any amla farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

Amla Stories

Rakoff Tosses Suit Against L'Oreal, Cites Risk Of 'Ambush'
[ story ]

Gooseberry Products Market to Grow at a CAGR of 7.78% Including Key Players Biomax, Innophos, Patanjali Ayurved
[ story ]

Oiled to perfection
[ story ]


Photo - National Medicinal Plants Board - Janpath, New Delhi, India
 
©2019 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home