Berrywerks - we just love berries - we hope you do too!
berrywerks - berries - american cranberry
berries - berry books - berry farms - berry maps - berry news
blackberry
blueberry
cherry
grape
raspberry
strawberry

American Cranberry

American Cranberry

Other Names

Large Cranberry

American Cranberry Facts

American Cranberry is another name for Large Cranberry. The binomial name for Large Cranberry is Vaccinium macrocarpon. Vaccinium macrocarpon is one of four species of Cranberry. Vaccinium macrocarpon is sometimes called Bearberry, but this is not to be confused with plants from the genus Arctostaphylos, more generally known as Bearberry.

American Cranberry Farms

It may be possible to find any american cranberry farms near your location. We have built a map that will show all of the berry farms in our directory!

American Cranberry Stories

Westinghouse power plants abandoned in South Carolina
With all the fits and starts of the first-of-a-kind plants — in fact, their delays and cost overruns forced Cranberry-based Westinghouse into bankruptcy in late March — they were seen by utilities and nuclear players as the future of the industry ... Pittsburgh Post-Gazette [ story ]

Westinghouse cuts office space in North Hills
Westinghouse Electric Co. has negotiated to cut its office space at Keystone Summit Park by more than 75 percent as the Cranberry-based bankrupt nuclear firm ... Pittsburgh Post-Gazette [ story ]

Jackson County cranberry marsh changing hands for research station
Jim Bible bought 16 acres of cranberry marsh near Millston in the early 1980s, and has since expanded the operation to 32 acres using his own blood, sweat ... La Crosse Tribune [ story ]


Photo - The Horticultural Society of New York - New York, New York

Other Species

Common Cranberry
Small Cranberry
Southern Mountain Cranberry

 
©2017 berrywerks.com - all rights reserved - about berrywerks - contact berrywerks - terms of use - privacy policy - photo credits - photo wishlist - home